Logo
 
Information
 
Company
History
Employment
Exhibitions
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy and Data Protection Statement

Ultrasound Technologies Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read the following statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use our website or online purchase site or speak to a member of our Company

What personal information do we collect?
Ultrasound Technologies Ltd only collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, or through your use of our website online purchase option.
We do not collect any data from you when you only visit our website.
When you order through our website you are transferred to PayPal that establishes a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This technology encrypts the information you are entering making it virtually impossible for anyone other than PayPal to read it. Your credit card information is processed by PayPal using their secures systems and never passed to Ultrasound Technologies. We receive only a copy of the parts you have orders, your address where the parts are to be sent and your telephone number in case we have a problem with your order.
If you order directly from our sales team we will always ask you for a purchase order or written confirmation of your order and we will require your name , address and telephone order to allow us to process your request.

How does Ultrasound Technologies use my personal information?
Your personal data is only used for the processing of the order you have placed or fulfilling any other request such as technical data, prices or service.
We will contact you if there is an issue with fulfilling your order of for any other reason mandated by Law.
We will never contact you for any other reason unless we become aware of an issue with the unit you have purchased.
You data will never be passed to a third party.

With whom does Ultrasound Technologies Ltd share my personal information?
Your data is only shared with internal staff members within Ultrasound Technologies directly involved with fulfilling your purchase and accounting operations.
It is never passed outside the Company.

Where does Ultrasound Technologies Ltd store my personal information, and how long for?
Your data is stored internally on our secure server and in paper form for accounting purposes. Under our Medical Device standards it is stored for 15 years.

What does Ultrasound Technologies do to protect my personal information?
We:-

  • Process all online financial transactions through PayPal with your banking or credit card details never passed to us.
  • Only retain data that will allows us to fulfil your order.
  • Personal data is never passed outside the Company.


How does Ultrasound Technologies use my personal information for marketing?
We will never use your personal information for marketing.

How can I delete my personal information?
If you have a query regarding your personal information please contact us by email on the following address ultratec@doppler.co.uk or telephone 01291 425425.
Under UK data protection law, you have the right to access (including in a machine-readable format), correct, and request the erasure of your personal data, and we will comply with any requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.

Cookies
We do not use cookies in this website.

Contact Us
For questions regarding this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please email on the following address ultratec@doppler.co.uk or telephone 01291 425425.

You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information.